Quick Links

Quick Links

Grangetown Primary

Meet our staff - 'TEAM GPS'

Team

We have an amazing team of staff at Grangetown - they're talented, caring,        hard-working and inspirational. They are the key to our success as a school.          They give 100% every day to ensure that every child is happy and safe. 

Senior Leadership Team - Headteacher and Deputy Headteacher
Mr L McAnaney - Headteacher
Mrs L Russell - Deputy Headteacher (SENDCO, DSL)
Administrative Team
Mrs Antonia Rose - School Business Manager
Miss A Burlison - Admin Assistant
Miss S Fountain - Admin Assistant
Early Years Team - Little Butterflies Nursery (2 year old provision)
Mrs C Stobbart - Nursery Nurse - Room Lead
Miss R Forster - Nursery Nurse - Deputy Room Lead
Miss D Haley - Nursery Nurse 
Miss Y Hope - Nursery Nurse
Early Years Team - Nursery (3 year olds) and Reception
Mrs V Hanlon - Nursery Teacher - EYFS Leader
Miss N Holyoak - Nursery Teacher - PSHE Coordinator for EYFS & KS1
Miss B Davison - Nursery Nurse
Miss V Eggleston - Nursery Nurse
Miss Y Hope - Nursery Nurse
Mrs D Andrews - Nursery Nurse (pm)
Miss A Barnett - Reception Teacher, Art Coordinator
Miss D Pickering - Teaching Assistant
Key Stage 1 Team - Years 1 and 2
Miss C Tose - Y1 Teacher, RE Coordinator
Mrs V Mitchell - Y2 teacher - Computing & ICT Coordinator
Mrs N Roberts - Y2 teacher, KS1 Leader, Joint English Coordinator
Miss L Nixon - Teaching Assistant
Miss R Duggan - Teaching Assistant
Mrs V Eggleston - Teaching Assistant
Miss B Barker - Teaching Assistant
Lower Key Stage 2 Team - Years 3 and 4
Miss K Beetham - Year 3 teacher M, T, W - Science Coordinator
Mrs N Bracknall - Year 3 teacher Wpm, Th, F - PE Coordinator

Miss H Cassidy - Year 4 teacher - Design & Technology Coordinator

Mrs L Millican - Year 4 teacher, LKS2 Leader, Maths Coordinator
Mrs J Dobson - Teaching Assistant, Year 3 
Mrs A Christie - Teaching Assistant LKS2
Upper Key Stage 2 Team - Years 5 and 6
Miss A McLoughlin - Year 5 teacher, History Coordinator
Miss K Muldowney - Year 5 teacher - Geography Coordinator,
Miss S Hunter - Year 6 teacher, UKS2 Leader, Joint English Coordinator
Miss V Stell - Year 6 teacher, PSHE/RSE/SMSC Coordinator for KS2
Mrs D Andrews - Teaching Assistant Year 5 (am)
Mr B Newby - Teaching Assistant Year 5
Mrs J Rimmington - Teaching Assistant Years 5 & 6
Miss A Henry - Teaching Assistant, Year 6

French

Mrs C Blackett - French teacher (PPA cover) & MFL Coordinator
Music
 Mr D Rogers - Music teacher (PPA cover)
Curriculum Enrichment: Performing Arts / Music
Mrs J Davies - Singing, Music & the Performing Arts
Mrs C Fairlie and Mrs J Nettleton - Drama
Instrumental Tuition (violin, cello, keyboard)
Mr J Stead
Curriculum Enrichment: PE and Sport
Mr A Purewal - PE and Sports Coach
Miss B Mather - Dance
Breakfast Club
Mrs J Dobson
Mrs M Podd
'Home from Home' - After School Care Club
Mrs L Hunter
Messy Play Sessions for local families (weekly session - Friday mornings)
Mrs D Andrews (Nursery Nurse)
Caretaking and Cleaning Team
Site Supervisor and Caretaker: Mr A Batten
Cleaner: TBC
Cleaner: TBC
Cleaner: TBC
Cleaner: M Redpath
Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants
Mrs M Podd
Miss Y Hope
Mrs L Hunter
Mrs D Hedley
Mrs H Macdonald
Mrs S Blench
Kitchen Team
Mrs L Robson - Cook in Charge
Mrs C Whitworth - Cook

Mrs N Alderson - Cook

 TBC